photo credit

Officers and Council

Officers for 2019-2020

The Meteoritical Society is administered by executive officers elected from its membership. The five Officers and eight Councilors, each serving a two-year term, form the Council of the Society. The President, Secretary, and Treasurer constitute the Executive Committee.

President

Meenakshi Wadhwa
Center for Meteorite Studies
School of Earth and Space Exploration
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ 85287, USA
Email: meenakshi.wadhwa_at_asu.edu

Vice President

Brigitte Zanda
Institut de Minéralogie, de Physique des Matériaux, et de Cosmochimie - Sorbonne Université
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle & UPMC Université de Paris
75005 Paris, France.
Email: brigitte.zanda_at_mnhn.fr

Past President

Trevor R. Ireland
Research School of Earth Sciences
Australian National University
Canberra ACT, 2601, Australia
Email: trevor.ireland_at_anu.edu.au

Secretary

Munir Humayun
Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science
and National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32310, USA
Email: metsocsec_at_gmail.com

Treasurer

Tasha L. Dunn
Geology Department
Colby College
Waterville, ME 04901, USA
Email: tldunn_at_colby.edu

Councilors

Neyda Abreu
Department of Geoscience and Mathematics
Pennsylvania State University DuBois
DuBois, PA 15801, USA

Catherine Corrigan
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History
Washington, DC 20560, USA

Chris Herd
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2E3, Canada

Kuljeet Kaur Marhas
Planetary Science Division
Physical Research Laboratory
Ahmedabad, India

Takashi Mikouchi
The University Museum
The University of Tokyo
Tokyo 113-0033, Japan

Pierre Rochette
CEREGE
CNRS Aix-Marseille University
BP80 13545, Aix en Provence
Cedex 4, France

Mario Trieloff
Institute für Geowissenschaften
Heidelberg University
Im Neuenheimer Feld 234-236
D-69120 Heidelberg, Germany

Maria Eugenia Varela
Instituto de Ciencias Astronómicas de la Tierra y del Espacio (ICATE)
Av. España 1512 sur
J5402DSP San Juan, Argentina

Previous Councils

2017-2018
President: T. Ireland
Secretary: M. Weisberg
Treasurer: C. Kohl
Vice President: M. Wadhwa
Past President: M. Zolensky
Councilors: C. Corrigan, C. Smith, C. Floss/K. K. Marhas, P. Rochette, M. Trieloff, K. Nakamura-Messenger, F. Robert, M. Varela

2015-2016
President: M. Zolensky
Secretary: M. Weisberg
Treasurer: C. Kohl
Vice President: T. Ireland
Past President: M. Grady
Councilors: S. Krot, C. Smith, H. Yurimoto, J. Melosh, M. Schönbächler, L. Nittler, K. Nakamura-Messenger, F. Robert

2013-2014
President: M. Grady
Secretary: G. Herzog
Treasurer: R. Jones
Vice President: M. Zolensky
Past President: E. Scott
Councilors: H. Chennaoui, Y. Hisayoshi, J. Melosh, M. Schönbächler, L. Nittler, N. Chabot, K. Righter, L. Folco

2011-2012
President: E. Scott
Secretary: G. Herzog
Treasurer: R. Jones
Vice President: M. Grady
Past President: H. Nagahara
Councilors: G. Benedix, H. Connolly, A. Deutsch, K. Misawa, H. Chennaoui, N. Chabot, K. Righter, L. Folco

2009-2010
President: H. Nagahara
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: A. Rubin
Vice President: E. Scott
Past President: J. Goldstein
Councilors: M. Thiemens, R. Wieler, G. Srinivasan, R. Jones, G. Benedix, H. Connolly, A. Deutsch, K. Misawa

2007-2008
President: J. Goldstein
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: A. Rubin
Vice President: H. Nagahara
Past President: H. Palme
Councilors: M. Chaussidon, H. Haack, N. Kita, J. Zipfel, M. Thiemens, R. Wieler, G. Srinivasan, R. Jones

2005-2006
President: H. Palme
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: K. McKeegan
Vice President: J. Goldstein
Past President: G. Huss
Councilors: A. Bischoff, G. Consolmagno, T. Ireland, M. Zolensky, M. Chaussidon, H. Haack, N. Kita, J. Zipfel

2003-2004
President: G. Huss
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: K. McKeegan
Vice President: H. Palme
Past President: G. Kurat
Councilors: A. Bischoff, A. Brearley, G. Consolmagno, T. Ireland, C. Koeberl, S. Russell, M. Wadhwa, M. Zolensky

2001-2002
President: G. Kurat
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: T. Swindle
Vice President: G. Huss
Past President: M. Drake
Councilors: A. Brearley, P. Cassen, C. Koeberl, Tim McCoy, M. Norman, U. Reimold, S. Russell, M. Wadhwa

1999-2000
President: M. Drake
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: L. Grossman
Vice President: G. Kurat
Past President: D. Stöffler
Councilors: A. Davis, W. Hartmann, P. Jakes, T. McCoy, G. Herzog, W. Reimold, L. Schultz, P. Warren, B. Zanda

1997-1998
President: D. Stöffler
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: J. Goldstein
Councilors: A. Davis, W. Hartmann, G. Herzog, P. Jakes, H. Nagahara, L. Schultz, P. Warren, B. Zanda

1995-1996
President: H. McSween
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: J. Goldstein
Councilors: A. Bevan, C. Chapman, J. Goswami, G. Herzog, G. MacPherson, G. Manhes, H. Nagahara, D. Papanastassiou

1993-1994
President: H. Wanke
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: C. Chapman, M. Ebihara, J. Goswami, G. MacPherson, G. Manhes, D. Papanastassiou, D. Stöffler, T. Swindle

1991-1992
President: E. Anders
Secretary: A. Graham
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: M. Ebihara, M. Grady, G. Kurat, G. Lugmair, K. Rasmussen, D. Sears, T. Swindle, D. Woolum

1989-1990
President: S. R. Taylor
Secretary: H. McSween
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: O. Eugster, E. Gibson, M. Grady, G. Kurat, G. Lugmair, J. Lorin, D. Sears, D. Woolum

1987-1988
President: G. Wasserburg
Secretary: H. McSween
Treasurer: E. King
Councilors: D. Brownlee, O. Eugster, E. Gibson, A. Graham, A Kracher, J. Lorin, H. Palme, M. Prinz

1985-1986
President: P. Eberhardt
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: E. King
Councilors: D. Brownlee, A. Graham, L. Grossman, C. Hohenburg, A Kracher, H. Palme, M. Prinz, S, Taylor

1983-1984
President: G. Wetherill
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: F. Begemann, M. Drake, L. Grossman, C. Hohenburg, M. Christophe Michel-Levy, H. McSween, H. Takeda, G. Turner

1981-1982
President: V. Buchwald
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: F. Begemann, G. Crozaz, M. Dence, M. Drake, H. McSween, K. Marti, G. Turner

1979-1980
President: J. Wasson
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: C. Allegre, G. Crozaz, M. Dence, K. Marti, E. Olsen, L. Schultz, E. Scott

1977-1978
President: P. Pellas
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: R. Binns, R. Dodd, P. Eberhardt, J. Goldstein, E. Olsen, E. Scott, D. Stöffler, L. Wilkening

1975-1976
President: U. Marvin
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: A. Cameron, R. Clayton, R. Dodd, P. Eberhardt, J. Goldstein, J. Philpotts, A. Reid, D. Stöffler

1973-1974
President: R. Brett
Secretary: T. Bunch
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: M. Dence, D. Heymann, R. Hutchison, P. Pellas, R. Schmitt, W. Van Schmus, H. Voshage, J. Wasson

Council members from 1933 to 1972 are listed by U. B. Marvin (Meteoritics, 1993, 28, 261-314).

secret