Officers for 2021-2022

The Meteoritical Society is administered by executive officers elected from its membership. The five Officers and eight Councilors, each serving a two-year term, form the Council of the Society. The President, Secretary, and Treasurer constitute the Executive Committee.

President

Brigitte Zanda
Institut de Minéralogie, de Physique des Matériaux, et de Cosmochimie - Sorbonne Université
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle & UPMC Université de Paris
75005 Paris, France.
Email: MetSocPres@gmail.com

Vice President

Nancy Chabot
Applied Physics Laboratory
Johns Hopkins University
Laurel, MD 20723, USA.
Email: Nancy.Chabot@jhuapl.edu

Past President

Meenakshi Wadhwa
School of Earth and Space Exploration
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ 85287, USA.
Email: meenakshi.wadhwa@asu.edu

Secretary

Munir Humayun
Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science
and National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32310, USA.
Email: metsocsec@gmail.com

Treasurer

Tasha L. Dunn
Geology Department
Colby College
Waterville, ME 04901, USA.
Email: tldunn@colby.edu

Councilors

Neyda Abreu
Department of Geoscience and Mathematics
Pennsylvania State University DuBois
DuBois, PA 15801, USA.

Henner Busemann
Department of Earth Sciences
ETH Zürich
8092 Zürich, Switzerland.

Sarah Crowther
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
The University of Manchester
Manchester, M13 9PL, UK.

Denton Ebel
Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
American Museum of Natural History
New York, NY 10024, USA.

Chris Herd
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2E3, Canada.

Kuljeet Kaur Marhas
Planetary Science Division
Physical Research Laboratory
Ahmedabad, India.

Takashi Mikouchi
The University Museum
The University of Tokyo
Tokyo 113-0033, Japan.

Ann Nguyen
Astromaterials Research and Exploration Sciences
NASA Johnson Space Center
Houston, TX 77058, USA.

Previous Councils

2019-2020
President: M. Wadhwa
Secretary: M. Humayun
Treasurer: T. Dunn
Vice President: Brigitte Zanda
Past President: T. Ireland
Councilors: N. Abreu, C. Corrigan, C. Herd, K. K. Marhas, T. Mikouchi, P. Rochette, M. Trieloff, M. E. Varela

2017-2018
President: T. Ireland
Secretary: M. Weisberg
Treasurer: C. Kohl
Vice President: M. Wadhwa
Past President: M. Zolensky
Councilors: C. Corrigan, C. Smith, C. Floss/K. K. Marhas, P. Rochette, M. Trieloff, K. Nakamura-Messenger, F. Robert, M. Varela

2015-2016
President: M. Zolensky
Secretary: M. Weisberg
Treasurer: C. Kohl
Vice President: T. Ireland
Past President: M. Grady
Councilors: S. Krot, C. Smith, H. Yurimoto, J. Melosh, M. Schönbächler, L. Nittler, K. Nakamura-Messenger, F. Robert

2013-2014
President: M. Grady
Secretary: G. Herzog
Treasurer: R. Jones
Vice President: M. Zolensky
Past President: E. Scott
Councilors: H. Chennaoui, Y. Hisayoshi, J. Melosh, M. Schönbächler, L. Nittler, N. Chabot, K. Righter, L. Folco

2011-2012
President: E. Scott
Secretary: G. Herzog
Treasurer: R. Jones
Vice President: M. Grady
Past President: H. Nagahara
Councilors: G. Benedix, H. Connolly, A. Deutsch, K. Misawa, H. Chennaoui, N. Chabot, K. Righter, L. Folco

2009-2010
President: H. Nagahara
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: A. Rubin
Vice President: E. Scott
Past President: J. Goldstein
Councilors: M. Thiemens, R. Wieler, G. Srinivasan, R. Jones, G. Benedix, H. Connolly, A. Deutsch, K. Misawa

2007-2008
President: J. Goldstein
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: A. Rubin
Vice President: H. Nagahara
Past President: H. Palme
Councilors: M. Chaussidon, H. Haack, N. Kita, J. Zipfel, M. Thiemens, R. Wieler, G. Srinivasan, R. Jones

2005-2006
President: H. Palme
Secretary: J. Grossman
Treasurer: K. McKeegan
Vice President: J. Goldstein
Past President: G. Huss
Councilors: A. Bischoff, G. Consolmagno, T. Ireland, M. Zolensky, M. Chaussidon, H. Haack, N. Kita, J. Zipfel

2003-2004
President: G. Huss
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: K. McKeegan
Vice President: H. Palme
Past President: G. Kurat
Councilors: A. Bischoff, A. Brearley, G. Consolmagno, T. Ireland, C. Koeberl, S. Russell, M. Wadhwa, M. Zolensky

2001-2002
President: G. Kurat
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: T. Swindle
Vice President: G. Huss
Past President: M. Drake
Councilors: A. Brearley, P. Cassen, C. Koeberl, Tim McCoy, M. Norman, U. Reimold, S. Russell, M. Wadhwa

1999-2000
President: M. Drake
Secretary: E. Scott
Treasurer: L. Grossman
Vice President: G. Kurat
Past President: D. Stöffler
Councilors: A. Davis, W. Hartmann, P. Jakes, T. McCoy, G. Herzog, W. Reimold, L. Schultz, P. Warren, B. Zanda

1997-1998
President: D. Stöffler
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: J. Goldstein
Councilors: A. Davis, W. Hartmann, G. Herzog, P. Jakes, H. Nagahara, L. Schultz, P. Warren, B. Zanda

1995-1996
President: H. McSween
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: J. Goldstein
Councilors: A. Bevan, C. Chapman, J. Goswami, G. Herzog, G. MacPherson, G. Manhes, H. Nagahara, D. Papanastassiou

1993-1994
President: H. Wanke
Secretary: M. Grady
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: C. Chapman, M. Ebihara, J. Goswami, G. MacPherson, G. Manhes, D. Papanastassiou, D. Stöffler, T. Swindle

1991-1992
President: E. Anders
Secretary: A. Graham
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: M. Ebihara, M. Grady, G. Kurat, G. Lugmair, K. Rasmussen, D. Sears, T. Swindle, D. Woolum

1989-1990
President: S. R. Taylor
Secretary: H. McSween
Treasurer: R. Hewins
Councilors: O. Eugster, E. Gibson, M. Grady, G. Kurat, G. Lugmair, J. Lorin, D. Sears, D. Woolum

1987-1988
President: G. Wasserburg
Secretary: H. McSween
Treasurer: E. King
Councilors: D. Brownlee, O. Eugster, E. Gibson, A. Graham, A Kracher, J. Lorin, H. Palme, M. Prinz

1985-1986
President: P. Eberhardt
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: E. King
Councilors: D. Brownlee, A. Graham, L. Grossman, C. Hohenburg, A Kracher, H. Palme, M. Prinz, S, Taylor

1983-1984
President: G. Wetherill
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: F. Begemann, M. Drake, L. Grossman, C. Hohenburg, M. Christophe Michel-Levy, H. McSween, H. Takeda, G. Turner

1981-1982
President: V. Buchwald
Secretary: D. Bogard
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: F. Begemann, G. Crozaz, M. Dence, M. Drake, H. McSween, K. Marti, G. Turner

1979-1980
President: J. Wasson
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: M. Lipschutz
Councilors: C. Allegre, G. Crozaz, M. Dence, K. Marti, E. Olsen, L. Schultz, E. Scott

1977-1978
President: P. Pellas
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: R. Binns, R. Dodd, P. Eberhardt, J. Goldstein, E. Olsen, E. Scott, D. Stöffler, L. Wilkening

1975-1976
President: U. Marvin
Secretary: E. Gibson
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: A. Cameron, R. Clayton, R. Dodd, P. Eberhardt, J. Goldstein, J. Philpotts, A. Reid, D. Stöffler

1973-1974
President: R. Brett
Secretary: T. Bunch
Treasurer: T. Rodman
Councilors: M. Dence, D. Heymann, R. Hutchison, P. Pellas, R. Schmitt, W. Van Schmus, H. Voshage, J. Wasson

Council members from 1933 to 1972 are listed by U. B. Marvin (Meteoritics, 1993, 28, 261-314).